Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] In his testimony Mr. Eristoff told a legislative panel the agency would not collect the taxes on March 1 as required, largely because the administration wants lawmakers to consider its idea to delay implementation by one year. This is in clear violation of the Commissioner’s Constitutional duties, statutory duties, and his oath of office.

    Article XVI of the New York State Constitution prohibits the surrendering or contracting away the State’s power to tax.

    Tax Law § 171(First) provides “The commissioner of taxation and finance shall. . . Make such reasonable rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter, including regulations which shall advise the public of (i) the various methods by which the department communicates tax policy and interpretations to taxpayers, tax practitioners, personnel of the department and the general public and (ii) the legal force and effect, precedential value and binding nature of each such method of communication.”

    Tax Law § 284-e (effective March 1, 2006) requires the Tax Commissioner to implement a specified system in order to collect taxes on motor fuel from non-members while providing a tax exemption to enrolled members of Indian nations and tribes sales occurring on Indian land.