Results 1 to 14 of 14
[…] Town prosecuting attorney, legal counsel to the ZBA, Nicholas LoCicero declared he knew this was coming in and advised there should be no conversation on the matter. “You have no authority to discuss this matter as it is not on the agenda. You have rendered a decision. If someone doesn’t agree with the decision there are proper procedures to follow.
    The proper procedure would be to either:

    a) move to suspend the rules to discuss it;
    b) move to amend the agenda to discuss it;

    discuss it would be a motion for rehearing pursuant to Town Law section 267-A(12) which provides:

    Rehearing. A motion for the zoning board of appeals to hold a
    rehearing to review any order, decision or determination of the board
    not previously reheard may be made by any member of the board. A
    unanimous vote of all members of the board then present is required for
    such rehearing to occur. Such rehearing is subject to the same notice
    provisions as an original hearing. Upon such rehearing the board may
    reverse, modify or annul its original order, decision or determination
    upon the unanimous vote of all members then present, provided the board
    finds that the rights vested in persons acting in good faith in reliance
    upon the reheard order, decision or determination will not be prejudiced
    thereby.
    Or put it on an agenda for a special meeting or the next regular meeting.
    “We in America do not have government by the majority. We have government by the majority who participate.” ― Thomas Jefferson

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    10,872