Results 1 to 13 of 13
[…] Comm Pub Acc Rec FOIL-Ad Op 2597.

    Records access officer should not be appeals officer and if appeals officer is not known, appeal should be directed to head or governing body of agency maintaining records sought. Comm on Open Gov't FOIL-AO-4730.
    “We in America do not have government by the majority. We have government by the majority who participate.” ― Thomas Jefferson

  5. #5
    Member dtwarren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    West Seneca, New York, United States
    Posts
    4,640
    It should be noted that Public Officers Law § 87(3)(c) was amended effective Jan 2, 2009 to read that each agency shall maintain: "a reasonably detailed current list by subject matter of all records in the possession of the agency, whether or not available under this article. Each agency shall update its subject matter list annually, and the date of the most recent update shall be conspicuously indicated on the list. Each state agency as defined in subdivision four of this section that maintains a website shall post its current list on its website and such posting shall be linked to the website of the committee on open government. Any such agency that does not maintain a website shall arrange to have its list posted on the website of the committee on open government."

    Also as to costs and fees Public Officers Law § 87(1)(c) was amended Effective August 2008 to read that "(c) In determining the actual cost of reproducing a record, an agency may include only: i. an amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to the lowest paid agency employee who has the necessary skill required to prepare a copy of the requested record; ii. the actual cost of the storage devices or media provided to the person making the request in complying with such request; iii. the actual cost to the agency of engaging an outside professional service to prepare a copy of a record, but only when an agency's information technology equipment is inadequate to prepare a copy, if such service is used to prepare the copy; and iv. preparing a copy shall not include search time or administrative costs, and no fee shall be charged unless at least two hours of agency employee time is needed to prepare a copy of the record requested. A person requesting a record shall be informed of the estimated cost of preparing a copy of the record if more than two hours of an agency employee's time is needed, or if an outside professional service would be retained to prepare a copy of the record."
    Last edited by dtwarren; February 21st, 2009 at 11:33 AM.
    “We in America do not have government by the majority. We have government by the majority who participate.” ― Thomas Jefferson

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    150

    Cases....